FreightRate - Personal Information Protection Policy


At FreightRate we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, customers, member's privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, customers, members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’, customers’, members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’, members’ personal information and allowing our clients, customers, members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information - means information about an identifiable individual Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that FreightRate complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 –Collecting Personal Information.

Policy 2 –Consent.

Policy 3 –Using and Disclosing Personal Information.

Policy 4 –Retaining Personal Information.

Policy 5 –Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information.

Policy 6 –Securing Personal Information.

Policy 6 –Securing Personal Information.

Policy 7 –Providing Clients, Customers, Members Access to Personal Information.

Policy 8 –Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual.